LifeFlight Australia Limited Privacy and Security Policy

LifeFlight Australia Limited (also known as RACQ LifeFlight Rescue and LifeFlight) and its associated entities (LifeFlight) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects.  We are bound by and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth) (SPAM Act).

By visiting our website, or providing us with your personal information, either electronically, in writing, over the telephone or in person, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy, the Acts or other applicable laws of Australia.

The Privacy Act defines “personal information” to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This applies whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Types of personal information collected, used and disclosed by LifeFlight

LifeFlight typically asks you for the following information:

  • Contact information (name, address, email address, phone number)
  • Personal details such as date of birth, gender, income
  • Areas of interest
  • Your supporter number
  • Credit card numbers and/or bank account details

It is your choice how much of this information you provide, however if you fail to provide us with all of the information we ask for, we may not be able to provide you with our full services. All information is held securely. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and emails.

Collection and use of personal information

Whenever we collect personal information directly from you, we will identify ourselves as LifeFlight. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it.  If you decide to support LifeFlight, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation. You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

We may also collect your personal information from other sources, for example by obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or other third party suppliers.

We collect this information to:

  • Process donations and provide receipts
  • Maintain accurate details of our supporters’ history with the organisation
  • Keep our supporters informed about our work
  • Help us develop our marketing activities in a cost-effective way

We collect data such as your date of birth so we can use it to confirm your identity when you contact us. If you wish to allow another person to access your details (e.g. family member, personal assistant) you need to notify LifeFlight in writing and we will note this on your record.

Unless you ask us not to we may also use your information to ask for your support and to keep you informed about the wonderful ways in which our donors and supporters help LifeFlight.

When we contact you via telephone, or you contact us, we like to be sure that our staff are as professional as possible in answering your queries and having conversations with you. Occasionally we may monitor your call for quality assurance.

Disclosures of personal information

LifeFlight will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose or reveal, share or pass your information or personal details onto any third parties, other than in accordance with this Policy, and to those who are contracted to us to keep your information or personal details confidential.

We will not disclose your information or personal details collected by us for any purpose other than:

  • where it is for the primary purpose in which it was collected;
  • to our related entities, suppliers, employees, consultants, contractors or agents for the primary purpose or for other purposes directly related to the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected;
  • to third parties that you have consent to;
  • if required to ensure the proper functioning of the website;
  • where your personal details are to be used by a participating third party contracted to us and the participating third party is bound by a confidentiality agreement with us;
  • if we are required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law (whether in Australia or overseas);
  • where the information or personal details is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
  • to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
  • where you have given express (or implied) consent to us for a prescribed purpose; or
  • to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as commercial mail preparation services).

Analytics, cookies and IP addresses

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website. We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website. Types of data collected include visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual. For more information read Google’s Privacy Policy.

When you visit our website, or download information from it, the following information is recorded: your internet (IP) address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We make limited use of cookies on our website.  We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information.  A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server.  The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

How we hold your personal information

LifeFlight regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes a number of precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Specific security precautions are in place for processing online payments which include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.

Direct Marketing

You give your express and informed consent to us using your personal information set out above to provide you with information and to tell you about our services or events or any other direct marketing activity which we consider may be of interest to you, whether by post, email, SMS, messaging applications and telephone (Direct Marketing Communications).

If you have provided inferred or implied consent (e.g. not opting out where an opt-out opportunity has been provided to you) or if it is within your reasonable expectation that we send you Direct Marketing Communications given the transaction or communication you have had with us, then we may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you Direct Marketing Communications which we consider may be of interest to you.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications from us or others, you may ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in the Direct Marketing Communication or by contacting us via the details set out at the bottom of this Policy.

Cross border disclosure

Any personal information collected and held by LifeFlight may be disclosed to, and held at, a destination outside Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, the United Kingdom, United States of America, European Union, or China, where we utilise third party service providers to assist LifeFlight with providing our services to you.

As we use service providers and platforms which can be accessed from various countries via an Internet connection, it is not always practicable to know where your information may be held.  If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed above.

Personal information may also be processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies.

In addition we may utilise overseas IT services (including software, platforms and infrastructure), such as data storage facilities or other IT infrastructure. In such cases, we may own or control such overseas infrastructure or we may have entered into contractual arrangements with third party service providers to assist LifeFlight with providing our products and services to you.

Your informed consent to cross border disclosures

By submitting your personal information to LifeFlight, you expressly agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storage or processing of your personal information outside Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information.

The Privacy Act requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing your consent, under the Privacy Act, LifeFlight is not required to take such steps as may be reasonable in the circumstances. However, despite this, we acknowledge the importance of protecting personal information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is used by third parties securely and in a manner consistent with this Policy.

If you do not consent

If you do not agree to LifeFlight disclosing your personal information outside Australia, you should (after being informed of the cross border disclosure) tell us that you do not consent. You can do this either by electing not to submit the personal information to LifeFlight after being reasonably informed in a collection notification, or by contacting us via the details set out further below.

Spam

SPAM is an electronic message that is both unsolicited and commercial in nature.

LifeFlight assures you that:

  • we have crafted an internal policy to educate our staff and implement clear guidelines and rules in relation to the dissemination of commercial electronic messages;
  • you are at liberty to unsubscribe from any mailing list to which you have previously subscribed. If for any reason there appears to be no facility to be removed from the mailing list, please send us an email as detailed below, and
  • LifeFlight will not use address-harvesting software for any reason.

To assist us in combating SPAM we request your assistance with the following:

  • if you receive an unauthorised commercial or offensive message, which appears to originate from our email address, please assume that it has been sent in error and notify us immediately on the above noted contact details;
  • please ensure that you unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists if you decide you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us or our contracted third parties; and
  • if you do subscribe to any of our mailing lists, please ensure that we have your current details at all times, by updating us on any change in or cancellation of your email address.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

LifeFlight will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update it. Our contact details are set out below.

In most circumstances, you have the right to request access to personal information which LifeFlight collects and holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. To make a request, please contact our Privacy Officer and complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.  A fee may be charged for providing access and we will advise you of any likely cost in advance. In some circumstances we may deny your request for access. If we do this, we will tell you why.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other web sites on the Internet. Please be aware that we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of such other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. You access destination links at your own risk.

Anonymity and pseudo-anonymity

If possible, you will have the option of interacting with us anonymously or through a pseudonym, however, it may become impracticable to provide some products or services to you without verifying your identity.  For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry we will not require that the enquirer gives us their name, although depending on the nature of the enquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do.  We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously.  However, provisions contained in taxation legislation require LifeFlight to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt.

Intellectual property rights

LifeFlight’s reputation and goodwill is extremely important. Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to LifeFlight and therefore must not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent. For information on obtaining permission for an image, please email: media@lifeflight.org.au or call 0448 844 197.

Changes to this Policy

If LifeFlight updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use LifeFlight’s website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes. If you do not agree to our continued use of your personal information due to the changes in this Policy, please cease providing us with your personal information and contact us via the details set out further below.

Contacting us or making a complaint

Please contact us if:

  • You have any questions about privacy-related issues
  • You wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of this policy or other privacy matter
  • You do not wish to be contacted by us to ask for your support

When contacting us please provide the following information:

Name

Address

Telephone number

Supporter number (if known)

Date of birth

 

And contact us by mail at the address below:

Privacy Officer

LifeFlight Australia Limited

PO Box 5078

Robina Qld 4230

 

Or call us on 1800 630 014

Or email us at: privacyofficer@lifeflight.org.au

 

In order to resolve a complaint, we:

  • will liaise with you to identify and define the nature and cause of the complaint;
  • may request that you provide the details of the complaint in writing;
  • will keep you informed of the likely time within which we will respond to your complaint; and
  • will inform you of the legislative basis (if any) of our decision in resolving such complaint.

We will keep a record of the complaint and any action taken in a Register of Complaints.

If you are unhappy with a response that you have received from LifeFlight, you may direct your complaint directly to the Australian Information Commissioner. The details of the Australian Information Commissioner are listed on their website, at www.oaic.gov.au.

Whistleblower Policy – CLICK HERE