LifeFlight Australia Limited Privacy and Security Policy

 

LifeFlight Australia Limited (also known as RACQ LifeFlight Rescue and LifeFlight) and its associated entities (LifeFlight) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects.  We are bound by and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth) (SPAM Act).

By visiting our website, or providing us with your personal information, either electronically, in writing, over the telephone or in person, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy, the Acts or other applicable laws of Australia.

LifeFlight typically asks you for the following information:

• Contact information (name, address, email address)

• Personal details such as date of birth, gender, income

• Areas of interest

• Your supporter number

• Credit card numbers and/or bank account details

It is your choice how much of this information you provide, however if you fail to provide us with all of the information we ask for, we may not be able to provide you with our full services. All information is held securely. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and emails.

Whenever we collect personal information we will identify ourselves as LifeFlight. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it.  If you decide to support LifeFlight, we may ask you for further information that may be used to contact you again about the work of our organisation. You can ask us at any time not to contact you again.

We collect this information to:

• Process donations and provide receipts

• Maintain accurate details of our supporters' history with the organisation

• Keep our supporters informed about our work

• Help us develop our marketing activities in a cost-effective way

We collect data such as your date of birth so we can use it to confirm your identity when you contact us. If you wish to allow another person to access your details (e.g. family member, personal assistant) you need to notify LifeFlight in writing and we will note this on your record.

Unless you ask us not to we may also use your information to ask for your support and to keep you informed about the wonderful ways in which our donors and supporters help LifeFlight. 

LifeFlight will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose or reveal, share or pass your information or personal details onto any third parties, other than in accordance with this Policy, and to those who are contracted to us to keep your information or personal details confidential. 

We will not disclose your information or personal details collected by us for any purpose other than where:

a) it is for the primary purpose in which it was collected;

b) to our related entities, suppliers, employees, consultants, contractors or agents for the primary purpose or for other purposes directly related to the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected;

c) it is required to ensure the proper functioning of the website;

d) your personal details are to be used by a participating third party contracted to us and the participating third party is bound by a confidentiality agreement with us;

e) we are required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law (whether in Australia or overseas);

f) the information or personal details is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;

g) to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;

h) you have given express (or implied) consent to us for a prescribed purpose; or

i) occasionally we need to disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as commercial mail preparation services).

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website. We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website. Types of data collected include visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual. For more information read Google's Privacy Policy.

When we contact you via telephone, or you contact us, we like to be sure that our staff are as professional as possible in answering your queries and having conversations with you. Occasionally we may monitor your call for quality assurance.

When you visit our website, or download information from it, the following information is recorded: your internet (IP) address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We make limited use of cookies on our website.  We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information.  A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server.  The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

LifeFlight regards the security of your personal information as a priority and takes a number of precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Specific security precautions are in place for processing online payments which include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.

You consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia, and acknowledge that LifeFlight is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act. LifeFlight will, however, where practicable in the circumstances, take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. The third parties referenced above, to whom we may provide your personal information, may be located in countries including [insert].

SPAM is an electronic message that is both unsolicited and commercial in nature.

LifeFlight assures you that:

a) they have crafted an internal policy to educate their staff and implement clear guidelines and rules in relation to the dissemination of commercial electronic messages;

b) you are at liberty to unsubscribe from any mailing list to which you have previously subscribed. If for any reason there appears to be no facility to be removed from the mailing list, please send us an email as detailed below, and

c) LifeFlight will not use address-harvesting software for any reason.

To assist us in combating SPAM we request your assistance with the following:

a) if you receive an unauthorised commercial or offensive message, which appears to originate from our email address, please assume that it has been sent in error and notify us immediately on the above noted contact details;

b) please ensure that you unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists if you decide you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us or our contracted third parties; and

c) if you do subscribe to any of our mailing lists, please ensure that we have your current details at all times, by updating us on any change in or cancellation of your email address.

LifeFlight will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you, we encourage you to contact us so we can update it. Our contact details are set out below.

In most circumstances, you have the right to request access to personal information which LifeFlight collects and holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. To make a request, please contact our Privacy Officer and complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.  A fee may be charged for providing access and we will advise you of any likely cost in advance. In some circumstances we may deny your request for access. If we do this, we will tell you why.

Our website may contain links to other web sites on the Internet. Please be aware that we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of such other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. You access destination links at your own risk.

If possible, you will have the option of interacting with us anonymously or through a pseudonym, however, it may become impracticable to provide some products or services to you without verifying your identity.  For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry we will not require that the enquirer gives us their name, although depending on the nature of the enquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do.  We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously.  However, provisions contained in taxation legislation require LifeFlight to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt.

LifeFlight’s reputation and goodwill is extremely important. Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to LifeFlight and therefore must not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent. For information on obtaining permission for an image, please email: media@lifeflight.org.au or call 0448 844 197.

If LifeFlight updates or changes this Privacy Policy, the changes will be made on this page. Your continued use LifeFlight’s website following the posting of changes will mean you accept those changes.

Please contact us if:

• You have any questions about privacy-related issues

• You wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of this policy or other privacy matter

• You do not wish to be contacted by us to ask for your support

When contacting us please provide the following information:

Name
Address
Telephone number
Supporter number (if known)
Date of birth

And contact us at the address below:
Privacy Officer
LifeFlight Australia Limited
PO Box 5078
Robina Qld 4230

Or call us on 1800 630 014

Or email us at: privacyofficer@lifeflight.org.au

Call 1800 630 014

Mail to:
Complaints Officer
LifeFlight Australia Limited
PO Box 5078
Robina Qld 4230

If you are unhappy with a response that you have received from LifeFlight, you may direct your complaint directly to the Australian Information Commissioner. The details of the Australian Information Commissioner are listed on their website.